Home Legal Notices
Legal Notices

Privacy

Hammond Professional Indemnity Insurance Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out our privacy practices and explains how we collect information from, and in relation to the www.hammondpi.com/business website (the 'Site'), what we do with it and whom we share it with. By using this Site you are deemed to have agreed to be bound by this privacy policy. Please take time to review this privacy policy carefully.

What do we collect and use personal information for?

We will use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Analyse your particular insurance needs;
  • Provide you with an estimate or quote for our policies;
  • Administrate or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with your service;
  • Create and inform you of products or services that may better meet your needs;
  • Conduct market research and tracking of sales data; and/or
  • Share the information with carefully selected affinity partners to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to you

Disclosing your information to others

If you linked to our Site from a third party site, we may share some of your information with the third party site operator. The third party may use this information for:

  • Market research and tracking of sales data;
  • Sending you information about our products and services;
  • Sharing the information with their associate companies to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to you.

We will only use your information in this way if you consent to us doing so. Please see the section below entitled 'Your rights'.

We will supply the third party site operator with information such as the effective date of any insurance policy which you purchase through our Site and any premiums (including any renewal premiums) paid for that policy. They will only use this information for internal business and accounting purposes.

Other than the disclosures referred to in this policy, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are entitled or obliged to do so under law.

Your rights

Hammond Professional Indemnity Consultants Ltd will only use your personal information for the purposes set out above if you consent to us doing so. If you do not consent to us using your information in this way, please let us know.

If at any time after you have submitted your information to us, you wish us to stop using your information for any of these purposes, please contact us by sending an e-mail message to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or write to us at the address below.

If, however, you are, or have been a customer of ours then we may continue to process the information for the purpose of administering and otherwise carrying out our obligations in connection with any agreement you have with us. The requirement will continue for as long as the agreement exists and for a reasonable period of time afterwards as required under law.

IP addresses

When you visit our Site, we log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet). We use IP addresses to collect broad geographic information on our site visitors. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files which are designed to store and track information about your use of our Site and aspects of it which were of interest to you. We use cookies to:

  • Estimate our audience size and patterns;
  • Control how often visitors see similar advertisements;
  • Track preferences of individual visitors; and improve and update our Site.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies so as to maximise use of the website functionalities you access. If you choose to you may decline a cookie by modifying the settings on your browser. However, by doing so you may not be able to make full use of our Site functionalities.

Non-personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our site. We may from time to time share this information with operators of third party sites.

We may use a third party advertising company, to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. The third party may also collect anonymous information about your visits to our Web site.

Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us using the details below.

Security

We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available.

Third parties

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site or you linked to our Site from a third party site. We recommend you check the policy of each site.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time we make changes to this privacy policy. Please check this privacy policy on a regular basis for any changes.

Contacting us

Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Phone: 0121 7883444

Post:
Hammond Professional Indemnity Consultants Ltd
Pinewood Business Park
Coleshill Road
Birmingham
B37 7HG

Hammond Professional Indemnity Consultants Ltd are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Ref No. 302911

You can check these details on the FCA’s Register by visiting the FCA’s website https://www.fca.org.uk/register or by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768 (freephone) or 0300 500 8082 from the UK.

Hammond Professional Indemnity Consultants Ltd Insurance Company Limited is registered in England No. 04799687

This website is for UK businesses only. Terms and Conditions apply.

Call Monitoring

Both inbound and outbound calls will be recorded. The call recording facility is automated and recordings will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy. An itemised log will be made which will include details of the caller’s number and the date, time and duration of the call. Calls are recorded for quality and training purposes.

Purpose of the telephone recording policy

In order to maintain high standards and protect both internal and external clients including staff we record all inbound & outbound telephone calls.

We shall ensure that the use of these recordings is fair and that we comply with the requirements of relevant legislations such as:

  • The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000;
  • The Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999;
  • The Data Protection Act 1998;
  • and The Human Rights Act 1998.

Whilst all inbound and outbound calls will be recorded, in normal circumstances a call will not be retrieved or monitored unless it is necessary to investigate a complaint, check compliance with regulatory procedures or improve standards in call handling via training and coaching.

Collecting Information

Personal data collected in the course of recording activities will be processed fairly and lawfully. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 it will be:

  • adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • used for the purpose(s) stated in this policy only and not used for any other purposes;
  • treated confidentially;
  • stored securely.

Email Correspondence

By responding to an email link on this web site, users consent to disclosing information by unencrypted email, and acknowledge that there is a risk that third parties might be able to read or capture the contents.

Links

This web site contains links to external sites that maybe of interest to users. Hammond PI is not responsible for the privacy practice of external sites.

Anti Virus

Hammond PI recommends the use of an updated anti virus software when viewing this website and any links.

General

This web site is provided for general information purposes only. The contents of the pages should not be construed as legal advice. All reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of information on this website. Hammond PI does not accept any responsibility for any loss for reliance on information on this web site. Use of this site signifies acceptance of the terms and conditions of this web site.

 

Live Help

Terms of Business

Terms of Business icon

Website Terms and Conditions


Privacy Policy


Please click on the image below to download Acrobat Reader.

Thank you.

Methods of Payment

We accept the following methods of payment:


You can also make payments via Cheque.

Search HammondPI.com

Follow Us

Like and follow us on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn in order to stay up to date with the latest news relating to Professional Indemnity.