Privacy Policy

Hammond Professional Indemnity Insurance Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out our privacy practices and explains how we collect information from, and in relation to the www.hammondpi.com business website (the 'Site'), what we do with it and whom we share it with. By using this Site you are deemed to have agreed to be bound by this privacy policy. Please take time to review this privacy policy carefully.

WHAT DO WE COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We will use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Analyse your particular insurance needs
  • Provide you with an estimate or quote for your policies;
  • Administrate or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;
  • Anticipate and resolve problems;
  • Create and inform you of products or services that may better meet your needs;
  • Conduct market research and tracking of sales data; and/or
  • Share the information with carefully selected affinity partners to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to you (where we have your permission to do so)

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHERS

If you linked to our Site from a third party site, we may share some of your information with the third party site operator. The third party may use this information for:

  • Market research and tracking of sales data;
  • Sending you information about our products and services;
  • Sharing the information with their associate companies to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to you.

We will only use your information in this way if you consent to us doing so. Please see the section below entitled 'Your rights'. We will supply the third party site operator with information such as the effective date of any insurance policy which you purchase through our Site and any premiums (including any renewal premiums) paid for that policy. They will only use this information for internal business and accounting purposes. Other than the disclosures referred to in this policy, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are entitled or obliged to do so under law.

YOUR RIGHTS

Hammond Professional Indemnity Consultants Ltd will only use your personal information for the purposes set out above if you consent to us doing so. If you do not consent to us using your information in this way, please let us know.

If at any time after you have submitted your information to us, you wish us to stop using your information for any of these purposes, please contact us.

If, however, you are, or have been a customer of ours then we may continue to process the information for the purpose of administering and otherwise carrying out our obligations in connection with any agreement you have with us. The requirement will continue for as long as the agreement exists and for a reasonable period of time afterwards as required under law.

IP ADDRESSES

When you visit our Site, we log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet). We use IP addresses to collect broad geographic information on our site visitors. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies to:

  • Estimate our audience size and patterns;
  • Control how often visitors see similar advertisements;
  • Track preferences of individual visitors; and improve and update our Site.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies so as to maximise use of the website functionalities you access. If you choose to you may decline a cookie by modifying the settings on your browser. However, by doing so you may not be able to make full use of our Site functionalities.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you’d like to know more about the cookies we use please get in touch.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our site. We may from time to time share this information with operators of third party sites. We may use a third party advertising company, to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. The third party may also collect anonymous information about your visits to our Web site.

KEEPING OUR RECORDS ACCURATE

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us using the details below.

SECURITY

We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available.

THIRD PARTIES

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site or you linked to our Site from a third party site. We recommend you check the policy of each site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we make changes to this privacy policy. Please check this privacy policy on a regular basis for any changes.

PURPOSE OF THE TELEPHONE RECORDING POLICY

In order to maintain high standards and protect both internal and external clients including staff we record all inbound & outbound telephone calls.

We shall ensure that the use of these recordings is fair and that we comply with the requirements of relevant legislations such as:

  • The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000;
  • The Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999;
  • The Data Protection Act 1998;
  • and The Human Rights Act 1998.

Whilst all inbound and outbound calls will be recorded, in normal circumstances a call will not be retrieved or monitored unless it is necessary to investigate a complaint, check compliance with regulatory procedures or improve standards in call handling via training and coaching.

Call Monitoring

Both inbound and outbound calls will be recorded. The call recording facility is automated and recordings will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy. An itemised log will be made which will include details of the caller’s number and the date, time and duration of the call. Calls are recorded for quality and training purposes.

LIVE CHAT

This Live chat service is operated and provided by Hammond PI for the purpose of assisting Users in the selection of and administration of a Hammond PI insurance policy.

Access to this Live Chat Service is provided on the basis of the terms and conditions as stated below. These terms are subject to amendment from time to time at the sole discretion of Hammond PI. Any such amendments will be stated here and it is therefore the responsibility of any user of this service to check here for amendments as these terms will be binding on the user.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions outlined here you should refrain from using this live chat service.

In the opinion of Hammond PI, where a user has breached any of the terms and conditions below, or notwithstanding these terms and conditions, for any other reasonable cause it sees fit, Hammond PI retains the right to terminate, without notice, the users’ access to the Live Chat service.

Content

It is not possible for Hammond PI to confirm the validity of all material published on this Live chat. All views and opinions expressed within this Live Chat Service represent the views of the author, but not necessarily those of HAMMOND PI. The information provided via this service does not constitute professional advice. Accordingly Hammond PI and the Author(s) accept no liability for any loss incurred whether explicit or implied as a result of any information obtained via this service or from any inability to use this service.

If you feel that a posted message is inappropriate or questionable you are encouraged to notify the Hammond PI administrator of this Live Chat immediately. You must not post or transmit any material that is reasonably likely to cause upset to any other users, such as; any libelous or defamatory comments about any persons or firms; personal insults about any other user; any racist, sexist or homophobic comments; profane or obscene content, including the use of indecent or offensive language as may be deemed by HAMMOND PI. You must not impersonate any other user or use any automated tools to register and/or post on this Live Chat Service. You may not in any way make commercial or any other unauthorised use, by publication, re-transmission, distribution, performance or otherwise, of any material obtained through this Live Chat Service.

Data Collection and Storage

By using this service you agree to the processing of any personal information disclosed within the use of the Live Chat Service and to the logging of necessary browser information. This information may be used to enforce these terms and conditions. Any personal information which you may have disclosed in the use of this service will not be disclosed to any third party, without your permission, other than in line with the provision and administration of your contract of insurance with HAMMOND PI or as may be required by law.

COLLECTING INFORMATION

Personal data collected in the course of recording activities will be processed fairly and lawfully. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 it will be:

  • adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • used for the purpose(s) stated in this policy only and not used for any other purposes;
  • treated confidentially;
  • stored securely.

Links

This web site contains links to external sites that maybe of interest to users. Hammond PI is not responsible for the privacy practice of external sites.

Anti Virus

Hammond PI recommends the use of an updated anti virus software when viewing this website and any links.

General

This website is provided for general information purposes only. The contents of the pages should not be construed as legal advice. All reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of information on this website. Hammond PI does not accept any responsibility for any loss for reliance on information on this web site. Use of this site signifies acceptance of the terms and conditions of this web site.

UK ONLY

The information on our website is directed only at UK residents. The products and services we sell are only available to UK residents, they are not available in the United States (US). By completing a request for a quotation you confirm that you are resident in the UK and you will immediately notify us if you cease to be so resident. The content of our website and the products and services offered by us comply with appropriate UK legislation and regulation. Unless we have agreed otherwise with you, the Insurance Contract with underwriters shall be subject to the law of England and Wales and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Hammond Professional Indemnity Consultants Ltd are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Ref No. 302911

You can check these details on the FCA’s Register by visiting the FCA’s website https://www.fca.org.uk/register or by contacting the FCA on 0800 111 6768 (freephone) or 0300 500 8082 from the UK.

Hammond Professional Indemnity Consultants Ltd Insurance Company Limited is registered in England No. 04799687

Terms and Conditions apply.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used.